Source thermal-magnetic motor circuit-breaker for Industrial, Distribution, and Protection

Compare 30 thermal-magnetic motor circuit-breaker options from verified Chinese suppliers. Evaluate models like GV2 and GDC1-63 for rated currents up to 250A and breaking capacities up to 70kA.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Thermal-Magnetic Motor Circuit Breakers

Understanding the Core Technology and Operational Scope

The thermal-magnetic motor circuit breaker represents a critical component in industrial electrical distribution, designed specifically to protect motors and associated circuits from damage caused by overcurrent conditions. These devices function through a dual-protection mechanism that combines thermal and magnetic trip units. The thermal element responds to prolonged overloads by utilizing a bimetallic strip that bends when heated, while the magnetic element provides instantaneous protection against short circuits by reacting to sudden surges in current. This combination ensures that the breaker can handle the high inrush currents typical of motor starting without nuisance tripping, while still offering robust protection against sustained overloads and catastrophic short circuits.

In the context of the available market data, these breakers are often categorized under conventional circuit breakers with specific structural designs such as Molded Case Circuit Breakers (MCCB) or Miniature Circuit Breakers (MCB). The operational mode is predominantly electric or manual, allowing for flexible installation in various control panels. The arc-extinguishing medium is typically air, which is standard for low-voltage applications. Buyers must recognize that while the core function remains consistent, the specific implementation varies significantly based on the rated voltage, current capacity, and intended application environment. The presence of customization options in the supply chain indicates that manufacturers can tailor these units to meet specific project requirements, such as adjusting the trip curve or modifying the physical dimensions to fit existing panel layouts.

Technical Specifications and Performance Parameters

When evaluating thermal-magnetic motor circuit breakers, buyers must scrutinize a comprehensive set of technical parameters to ensure compatibility with their electrical systems. The rated voltage (Ue) is a primary consideration, with observed values ranging from 230V to 1000V, and specific configurations supporting AC400V, AC690V, or 415V/440V systems. The rated current (In) is another critical variable, with observed ranges spanning from 0.1A up to 250A, and specific models offering adjustable ranges like 10-100A or 125-250A. This variability necessitates a precise calculation of the motor's full-load current and starting characteristics before selection.

The breaking capacity, or the maximum fault current the device can safely interrupt, is a vital safety metric. Data indicates observed breaking capacities ranging from 4500A to 6000A, with some high-performance units capable of handling up to 70kA in specific configurations. The rated impulse withstand voltage (Uimp) is another essential specification, with observed values around 8kV, ensuring the device can withstand transient overvoltages without insulation failure. The electrical and mechanical life of the breaker also dictates its suitability for high-cycle applications; observed data suggests an electrical life of approximately 4000 operations and a mechanical life of 20,000 operations.

Furthermore, the protection class, often cited as IP20 for indoor applications, defines the degree of protection against solid objects and water ingress. The installation method is typically fixed, requiring secure mounting within a distribution board. The number of poles is a key structural detail, with options ranging from single-pole (1P) to multi-pole configurations (2P, 3P, 4P) depending on the phase requirements of the motor and the distribution system. The standard dimensions for these units vary, with observed profiles such as 87x45x50mm or 18x74x82mm, which directly impacts panel design and space allocation.

Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards

Navigating the regulatory landscape is paramount for ensuring the safety and legality of procurement. Thermal-magnetic motor circuit breakers must adhere to strict international standards to guarantee performance and safety. The IEC 60947-2 standard is a primary reference for low-voltage switchgear and controlgear, specifically covering circuit breakers. Additionally, the EN 60947 series, including EN 60947-1 and EN 60947-4-1, provides comprehensive guidelines for general rules and specific requirements for contactors and motor starters, which are often integrated with these breakers.

Certification marks serve as tangible evidence of compliance. The CE mark is a widely recognized certification indicating conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. Other certifications such as CB and ISO9001 are also observed in the market, suggesting adherence to quality management systems and international safety testing protocols. Buyers should verify that the specific model they intend to purchase carries the relevant certifications for their target market. For instance, products originating from China, a major manufacturing hub, often carry CE and CB certifications to facilitate global trade, but local regulations in the destination country must always be checked.

It is crucial to distinguish between the product's claimed standards and the actual certification status. While the supply chain may list standards like IEC 60947 or UL 60947-4-1 as background knowledge, buyers must request specific test reports and certification documents for the exact model number. The absence of a specific certification does not necessarily imply non-compliance, but it requires rigorous due diligence to confirm that the product meets the necessary safety requirements for the intended application.

Cost Drivers and Procurement Economics

The pricing of thermal-magnetic motor circuit breakers is influenced by a complex interplay of factors, resulting in a wide observed price range from $0.07 to $510.66 USD. This vast disparity is not indicative of quality variance alone but reflects differences in rated current, breaking capacity, number of poles, and the inclusion of advanced features like electronic trip units or communication capabilities. Lower-priced units typically correspond to basic MCB configurations with lower current ratings and standard breaking capacities, while higher-priced units often represent MCCBs with higher breaking capacities, customizations, or specialized ratings for industrial environments.

Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another significant economic factor, with observed ranges from 1 unit to 5000 units. Small-scale projects or maintenance replacements may benefit from suppliers offering low MOQs, whereas large-scale industrial deployments can leverage bulk purchasing to reduce unit costs. The packaging method, ranging from standard cartons to wooden boxes for export, also impacts logistics costs. Wooden boxes are generally used for heavier or more sensitive equipment to prevent damage during transit, adding to the overall landed cost.

Production capacity and lead times are critical considerations for budgeting and project scheduling. Suppliers with a stated production capacity of 10,000 units or more are better positioned to handle large orders without significant delays. However, buyers should be aware that lead times can fluctuate based on raw material availability, supply chain disruptions, and the specific customization requirements of the order. The origin of the product, often cited as China or specific regions like Shanghai, can influence shipping costs and import duties, which must be factored into the total cost of ownership.

Typical Applications and Industry Use Cases

Thermal-magnetic motor circuit breakers are ubiquitous in industrial and commercial settings where motor protection is essential. Their primary application lies in the distribution protection of electric motors, pumps, fans, and compressors. In industrial facilities, these breakers are integral to motor control centers (MCCs), where they protect individual motor branches from overloads and short circuits. The ability to handle high inrush currents makes them ideal for applications involving frequent starting and stopping of motors.

The specific application context dictates the required specifications. For example, in a facility with a 400V/690V three-phase system, a breaker with a rated voltage of AC400/AC690V and a breaking capacity of at least 6000A would be necessary. In contrast, smaller commercial applications might utilize 230V single-phase breakers with lower current ratings. The protection class IP20 indicates that these devices are suitable for indoor environments where dust and water ingress are not major concerns, making them appropriate for control rooms and indoor distribution panels.

Furthermore, the release type, whether thermal-magnetic or electronic, influences the application. Thermal-magnetic breakers are preferred for their simplicity and reliability in general-purpose applications, while electronic types might be selected for more complex systems requiring precise monitoring and communication capabilities. The standard IEC/EN 60947-2 compliance ensures that these breakers are suitable for a wide range of industrial applications, from manufacturing plants to water treatment facilities.

Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance

Selecting a reliable supplier is as important as selecting the right product. Buyers should evaluate suppliers based on their production capacity, quality control processes, and certification status. A supplier with a production capacity of 10,000 units and a history of exporting to global markets, as indicated by the presence of CE and CB certifications, is generally a more reliable partner. The origin of the product, such as Shanghai, China, can be a positive indicator of manufacturing scale, but it must be balanced with the supplier's ability to meet specific quality standards.

Quality control should be a central part of the procurement process. Buyers should request documentation regarding the manufacturing process, including inspection reports and test results for breaking capacity, electrical life, and mechanical life. The observed mechanical life of 20,000 operations and electrical life of 4,000 operations should be verified through third-party testing reports. Additionally, the packaging method, whether carton or wooden box, should be evaluated to ensure it meets the requirements for safe transportation and storage.

Customization capabilities are another key factor in supplier evaluation. The availability of customization allows buyers to tailor the breaker to their specific needs, such as adjusting the trip curve or modifying the physical dimensions. However, customization can also introduce risks if not managed correctly. Buyers should ensure that the supplier has a robust quality assurance process in place to handle custom orders without compromising the product's integrity or safety.

Long-Term Procurement and Lifecycle Management

Procuring thermal-magnetic motor circuit breakers is not a one-time transaction but a long-term commitment that requires careful lifecycle management. The durability and reliability of the breaker are critical for minimizing downtime and maintenance costs. Buyers should consider the total cost of ownership, including the initial purchase price, installation costs, and ongoing maintenance expenses. The electrical and mechanical life of the breaker directly impacts the frequency of replacements and the associated labor costs.

Maintenance strategies should include regular inspections to check for signs of wear, such as overheating or contact erosion. The ability to replace trip units or other components can extend the life of the breaker, reducing the need for full replacements. Buyers should also consider the availability of spare parts and the supplier's support services. A supplier with a strong presence in the market and a commitment to after-sales support can provide significant value over the long term.

Furthermore, the evolving landscape of electrical standards and regulations requires buyers to stay informed about changes that may affect their existing installations. Upgrading to newer models that comply with the latest standards can improve safety and efficiency. The customization options available in the market allow for future-proofing, enabling buyers to adapt their electrical systems to changing requirements without the need for complete system overhauls. By focusing on quality, compliance, and long-term support, buyers can ensure a reliable and cost-effective procurement strategy for thermal-magnetic motor circuit breakers.

FAQs

What certifications do thermal-magnetic motor circuit-breakers typically have?

These breakers commonly hold CE, CB, and ISO9001 certifications. Some models also meet IEC/EN 60947-2 standards, ensuring compliance with international safety and quality requirements for low-voltage applications.

How is the rated breaking capacity defined for these circuit breakers?

The rated breaking capacity indicates the maximum fault current the device can safely interrupt. Observed values range from 4500A to 6000A, with some configurations capable of handling up to 70kA depending on the specific model.

Can buyers customize the specifications of thermal-magnetic motor circuit-breakers?

Yes, customization is available for these units. Manufacturers can tailor trip curves or physical dimensions to fit specific project requirements, allowing for flexible installation in various control panels and distribution boards.

Which rated voltage options are available for these circuit breakers?

Available rated voltages include 230V, 400V, 415V, 440V, and up to 1000V. Specific configurations support AC400V and AC690V systems, making them suitable for diverse industrial and commercial electrical distribution networks.

What is the expected mechanical life of these circuit breakers?

The mechanical life is typically around 20,000 operations. This metric ensures reliability for high-cycle applications, while the electrical life is generally observed at approximately 4,000 operations under standard conditions.

How are these circuit breakers packaged for shipping?

Packaging options include standard cartons and wooden boxes. Wooden boxes are often used for heavier or more sensitive equipment to prevent damage during transit, while cartons are standard for smaller units.